Are part-worn tyres weavering legal?, Selling part worn tyres weavering that do not follow the following primary conditions is illegal under the Consumer Protection Act’s Motor Vehicle Tyres (Safety) Regulations of 1994 (reg. 7).

The integrity of the structure cannot be compromised. Large wounds, lumps, or bulges should not be present inside or outside. No cords or plies should be visible.

Before being sold, tyres must pass an inflation test.

The tread’s circle must be completely covered by the original grooves, which must be at least 2 millimetres deep and visible.

Tires that are only part worn and have not been retreaded must prominently display the appropriate “E” mark, along with the words “PART-WORN,” which must be permanently and legibly written at least 4mm high. You cannot hot brand or carve these words into the tyre.

Retreaded tyres that are part worn weavering must have one of the following:

  • If the used tyre was initially provided as a retread on or before December 31, 2003, it must have an ECE approval mark with the BS AU 144b, 144c, 144d, or 144e markings on the side wall (if first supplied as a retread on or after January 1, 2004)
  • A permanent mark identifies the model and maker, the term “RETREAD” moulded into or onto its sidewall (in upper case letters at least 4mm high), and further markings in compliance with ECE regulations. You might need to get more guidance on which laws to follow.
  • Along with the BS or ECE approval mark, or next to the word “RETREAD,” the phrase “PART-WORN” must also be included.
  • A speed category sign and load capacity label must be visible on tyres with the BS AU 144e marking.
  • Whether it is attached to a rim, a tyre must adhere to all of these specifications.